Myrrh, Commiphora myrrha 15gr
Myrrh is a resin extracted from the Commiphora myrrha plant native to North Africa and the Middle East, particularly in Somalia, Ethiopia and the Arabian peninsula. The tree grows up to five meters high and can be identified by its bright bark, knotted branches and small white flowers. To collect the myrrh, cuts on the bark must be made so that it can release the yellowish resin. The resin then becomes dry and becomes a reddish brown color and looks like large lumps protruding along the tree trunk. Myrrh has a rich earthy scent.
Today, Myrrh is primarily present in the market as a resin to burn as incense. It is also used as essential oil for skin care and as oral hygiene. But infact, Myrrh is a powerful remedy for a wide variety of ailments. Scientists have been interested in its powerful antioxidant properties.
Chemical constituents: a-pinene, cadinene, limonene, cuminaldehyde, eugenol, m-cresol, heerabolene, acetic acid, formic acid and sesquiterpenes.